The study · AIM Research · October 2026

    CIO AI Priorities 2027

    What 410 CIOs across 29 countries are doing about AI, read from what they say, who they hire and what their companies disclose.

    CIOs
    410
    countries
    29
    predictions
    10
    Read the findings
    Panel at the Atlanta CIO Vision room
    Atlanta · 2 Oct 2026 · In the room
    Cover of CIO AI Priorities 2027
    73% show agentic AI work28% of AI hiring is data foundationsROI: 12% of the talk, 1% of the hiring1,087 AI job titles at 313 companies130 companies name no AI partner21% of CIOs new in seat

    Ten themes, ranked

    How we scored it
    6.0

    Agentic AI

    73% of CIOs show evidence · leads in every region but Asia-Pacific

    4.7

    Data foundations

    The largest share of AI hiring, at 28%

    3.3

    Talent

    72 companies already hire AI graduates and interns

    2.4

    CX & EX

    Talked about far more than staffed

    1.7

    AI ROI

    12% of CIO talk, 1% of AI hiring

    Finding 01 · The say-do gap

    What CIOs say. What they staff.

    Share of public commentary against share of AI hiring, by theme. Base: 269 CIOs with at least one public statement.

    Open on the theme the CIO talks about. Sell to the theme the CIO hires for.

    Data foundations+14
    Talent+7
    Governance+3
    CX & EX−8
    AI ROI−11

    Hover a row for both shares

    Finding 02 · Who is being hired

    1,087

    distinct AI job titles open at 313 companies.

    Agent engineering, AI platforms and governance are now hiring families of their own. Europe leads on agent engineers (28% of companies), the US on MLOps (20%) and AI security (11%). Governance hiring sits at 16–18% in the US, Europe and Asia-Pacific and close to zero in India.

    Companies hiring, by role family · emerging families in yellow

    228ML / AI engineering
    145Data science
    69Agent engineering
    59MLOps / AI platform
    55AI governance
    28AI security
    59AI product & strategy
    58Data engineering
    41GenAI / LLM engineering
    21AI architecture

    Finding 03 · Regions

    Every region leads with agents. The mix underneath differs.

    Share of each region's AI evidence going to each theme.

    The most agentic mix (29%) and the only region where cyber reaches 5%. Talent gets its smallest share anywhere, at 12%.

    * Directional: fewer than 15 CIOs.

    Finding 04 · Sectors

    Each sector has a signature priority

    Banking & insurance

    10%

    governance share: controls built alongside agents

    Life sciences & health

    10%

    AI ROI share, the highest of any sector

    Retail & CPG

    17%

    experience share, double the norm

    Energy & utilities

    34%

    data share: the only sector where data leads

    Technology

    33%

    agentic share, the most of any sector

    Public sector

    12%

    cyber share: state CIOs are security leaders first

    Professional services

    13%

    governance share, the highest of any sector

    Manufacturing

    18%

    talent share, alongside 29% for agents

    Finding 05 · The seat

    The CIO seat is widening and turning over

    42%

    hold titles adding AI, digital, data or technology

    21%

    took the seat in the last 12 months

    38

    work alongside a Chief AI Officer

    Only 31% of US CIOs carry an extended title, against more than half elsewhere. US enterprises appear to add separate AI and data executives rather than widen the CIO role.

    Finding 06 · Partners

    280

    of 410 name at least one AI partner

    62

    name a model-lab partner, and only 10 name two

    130

    name no AI partner in public

    Microsoft leads announced AI partnerships in Europe and Google Cloud in the US.

    Finding 07 · What happens next

    Ten predictions for 2027

    Re-measured on the same cohort in October 2027, scored on this page.

    01High confidence

    Agent governance catches up with agents

    Companies hiring for AI governance · DPDP (13 May 2027) and EU AI Act (2 Dec 2027)

    21% → 34%
    02Medium

    India's governance gap closes under DPDP

    Indian firms hiring for governance

    5 → 15+
    03High confidence

    Agent engineering becomes a standard role

    Companies with agent engineer titles

    69 → 120+
    04Medium

    AI FinOps becomes a named function

    Companies with AI cost roles

    18 → 40+

    How we built this

    Ten themes scored 0–3 on three public signals: what the CIO says, the AI roles the company hires for (counted twice, because an open requisition means approved budget), and what the company discloses. 410 CIOs, roles confirmed current on 18 October 2026.

    • Voice 0–3
    • Hiring 0–3 ×2
    • Disclosure 0–3
    • Max 12

    Next in the series: CIO Vision Pulse

    This study reads what CIOs do in public. Pulse adds what they tell us in the room: a quarterly survey of CIO Vision attendees, first edition January 2027.

    Take the Pulse survey

    The series

    • Oct 2026CIO AI Priorities 2027 · published
    • Jan 2027Pulse, first edition
    • Oct 2027Predictions scorecard

    For CIOs and AI leaders

    Take the full report

    25 pages, 13 exhibits, four CIO archetypes and ten predictions.

    For partners

    410 enterprises. Eight named segments.

    The account dataset behind this report comes with every CIO Vision partnership.

    Partner with us